FIGHT BACK WITH QUEENS’ TOP DISTRACTED DRIVING ACCIDENT LAWYER
[…] Motorists that fail to use reasonable care while operating a motor vehicle may be found to have breached this duty. Any injuries or damages caused by this breach could result in compensation to victims.
- NEGLIGENCE PER SE: THE VIOLATION OF A STATUTE TO PROVE A CASE
- The second way is through the doctrine of negligence per se by using the violation of statutory law (legislatively-made law) to automatically prove liability. New York has two applicable Vehicle and Traffic Laws related to distracted driving. They are the following:
- New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1225-c governs “use of mobile telephones,” and provides under subdivision (2) (a) that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion.” There are limited exceptions to this such as calling the police or a hospital/ambulance.
- New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1225-d governs “use of mobile telephone” and provides under subdivision (1) that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion.” The definition of “use” is broad as to mean any transmission of data, including text messages, e-mail, or even browsing the internet or social media. There are exceptions such as calling the police or a hospital/ambulance.