What is Reckless Driving in New York? New York City Personal Injury Lawyers
[…] Our experienced law firm also knows how to hold defendants liable for their reckless conduct under the common law application of negligence. If you or a loved one were seriously injured or if a loved one was wrongfully killed, call our compassionate and zealous law firm to protect your rights to compensation when another motorist violated them.
WHAT IS RECKLESS DRIVING UNDER THE NEW YORK VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW?
Reckless driving is governed by New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1212, which provides in its entirety the following:
Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited. Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
The definition is very broad for several reasons. First, it is intended to cover a lot of general conduct. A motor vehicle could do almost any type of maneuver or conduct possible, which is why it is often said there is a myriad of different types to cause a crash.