Failure to Yield Causing a Car Accident: Queens Car Accident Lawyers
[…] We offer FREE consultations and work with victims and their families to protect their rights to compensation under New York law.
YIELD UNDER NEW YORK VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW
The yield sign is one of the most unique signs in that it is a triangle. This should be a dead giveaway to all motorists, even young or new motorists or foreign drivers, that special attention is required where the yield sign is located. That location is almost always at an intersection.
A vehicle entering a stop or yield intersection is governed by New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1142, which provides the following under subsection (b) which governs yield signs and provides the following:
The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in obedience to such sign slow down to a speed reasonable for existing conditions, or shall stop if necessary as provided in [the section governing special stops at yield lines], and shall yield the right of way to any pedestrian legally crossing the roadway on which he is driving, and to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another highway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time such driver is moving across or within the intersection.
The special stops for yield signs is governed by New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1172 (b), which provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign if required for safety to stop shall stop at a clearly marked yield line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the