Failure to Yield Causing a Car Accident: Queens Car Accident Lawyers
[…] The special stops for yield signs is governed by New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1172 (b), which provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign if required for safety to stop shall stop at a clearly marked yield line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection . . . .”
WHAT HAPPENS IF A DEFENDANT FAILS TO YIELD AND HARMS ME?